Cookie policy

Schenkeveld is responsible for the processing of personal data as shown in this privacy statement.

Contact datails
info@schenkeveld.co
+31 15 2512490
Woudseweg 146
2636 AV Schipluiden

Personal data we process
Schenkeveld processes your personal information because you use our services and / or because you give it to us yourself. If you want to know what personal data we have recorded you can always contact us via info@schenkeveld.co

Special and / or sensitive personal data that we process
Our website and / or service does not intend to collect data about visitors to the website who are younger than 16 years of age, unless they have permission from their parents or guardian. However, we can not check whether a visitor is older than 16. We therefore recommend parents to be involved in the online activities of their children, in order to prevent data about children from being collected without the consent of the parents.
If you believe that we have collected personal information about a minor without such permission, please contact us at info@schenkeveld.co and we will delete that information.

For what purpose and on what basis do we process personal data?
Schenkeveld processes your personal data in order to call or e-mail you, if necessary, to carry out our services. The basis for this is the possibility to execute the concluded agreement.

Automated decision making
Schenkeveld does not (exclusively) make decisions based on automated processing that can have (major) consequences for individuals. These are decisions taken by computer programs or systems that do not involve a person (for example, a Schenkeveld employee).

How long we store personal information
Schenkeveld does not store your personal data for longer than is strictly necessary to achieve the purposes for which your data is collected. This depends on the time needed to handle your question or comment. After processing, your data will be stored for a maximum of 1 year.

Sharing personal data with third parties
Schenkeveld does not sell your information to third parties and will only provide this information if this is necessary for the execution of our agreement with you, or to comply with a legal obligation. With companies that process your data on our behalf, we conclude a processor agreement to ensure the same level of security and confidentiality of your data. Schenkeveld remains responsible for these processing operations.

Cookies or similar techniques we use

Functional and technical cookies
We use functional cookies to ensure that our website works well. This ensures, for example, that your preferred settings are remembered. We do not need permission to use these cookies.

Analytical cookies
Schenkeveld uses analytical cookies to track and receive reports about how visitors use the website. We have set Google Analytics privacy-friendly, so that the cookies placed via Google Analytics have only minor consequences for your privacy. This means that Schenkeveld:

Because of the above, no authorization is required for placing analitic cookies. You must, however, be informed of the use of this information. We do this through this privacy statement.

Social media
This website contains buttons and videos to promote or share pages on social networks Facebook, LinkedIn, Twitter, Youtube and Vimeo. These functionalities are made by the code offered by Facebook, LinkedIn and Twitter, Youtube and Vimeo itself. The code places, among other things, a cookie (see above). Read the privacy statement of these organizations on their own website to see what they do with the personal data they process through this code.

How we protect personal information
Schenkeveld takes the protection of your data seriously and takes appropriate measures to prevent misuse, loss, unauthorized access, unwanted disclosure and unauthorized modification. If you believe that your information is not secure or if there are any indications of abuse, please contact us at info@schenkeveld.co.

View, change or delete data
You have the right to access, correct or delete your personal data. You also have the right to withdraw your consent to data processing, to object to the processing of your personal data by Schenkeveld and you have the right to data transfer.

You can make a request for access, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request for cancellation of your consent or objection against the processing of your personal data via info@schenkeveld.co.

If in doubt about the identity of the applicant, we can ask you to include a copy of your ID with the request. Mention your passport photo, MRZ (machine-readable zone, the strip with numbers at the bottom of the passport), passport number and BSN number in black. This is to protect your privacy. We will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than four weeks.

Schenkeveld would also like to point out that you have the opportunity to file a complaint with the national supervisory authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons.

We reserve the right to change this privacy statement. Changes will be published on this website.

Version: November 2, 2018